ძირითად შიგთავსზე გადასვლა

სახერხი ლენტური ჩარხი (მორის)

A horizontal log band sawmill converts round logs into beams and boards, the saw head travelling along a track while the log stays clamped on the bed. This category covers 8 HOLZMANN (Austria) mills: BBS machines from 360 mm to 920 mm log diameter, most of them offered as matched electric and petrol pairs, plus the MOBAS2 frame that runs on the operator's own chainsaw. Log diameter, cutting length and drive type - 400 V mains, petrol engine or chainsaw - are the three decisions. Every mill is supplied by quotation with the track configured to your log lengths.

0 დანადგარი განახლდა

ამ პარამეტრებით დანადგარი ვერ მოიძებნა

სცადეთ ფილტრის შემსუბუქება — ყველაზე ხშირად შემზღუდავია სიმძლავრე და დამუშავების სიგანე.

ფილტრის გასუფთავება

Log diameter first, then cutting length

Log diameter is the number that eliminates most of the range immediately. The BBS350 mills logs to 360 mm diameter, the BBS550SMART and BBS550SMART-G to 550 mm, the BBS810SMART and BBS810SMART-G to 810 mm, and the BBS920PRO and BBS920PRO-G to 920 mm. Cutting length is the second filter and is set by the track: 2.1 m in basic form on the MOBAS2, 2.4 m as standard on the BBS350 with 1.5 m track sections, 3.2 m on the BBS550SMART and BBS810SMART, and 5.2 m as standard on the BBS920PRO. A mill that fits the diameter but not the length will not saw the logs in your yard.

Electric or petrol is a site decision, not a machine decision

The BBS pairs exist so the same capacity can be bought either way. Where 400 V three-phase already reaches the sawing bay, the electric versions remove fuel, exhaust and engine servicing: 5500 W on the BBS550SMART, 7500 W S1 on the BBS810SMART, 11000 W S1 on the BBS920PRO. Where there is no supply at all – a forest landing, a new site, a mobile operation – the petrol versions carry their own power: an 8200 W Loncin G390F on the BBS550SMART-G, a 9000 W Loncin G420F on the BBS810SMART-G, and a 16800 W RATO R740D on the BBS920PRO-G. The petrol 550 and 810 mills also run their bands at 1200 m/min against 1080 m/min.

The two exceptions: BBS350 and MOBAS2

The BBS350 is the only mill here offered on 230 V single-phase, as BBS350_230V alongside BBS350_400V, with a 2200 W motor pulling a 2750 x 19 x 0.9 mm band at 840 m/min. That makes the BBS350 the entry point for a workshop with no three-phase supply. The MOBAS2 goes further and has no engine or motor of its own at all: the operator’s chainsaw bolts on with the supplied M8 adapter and becomes the power head, on a 58 kg frame giving 2.1 m of cut in basic form.

Space, handling and sawdust

A sawmill needs length rather than area, plus room to roll logs on and to stack boards off. The BBS920PRO alone occupies 6450 x 2360 x 2210 mm, and every mill needs clear working space along both sides of the track. Ground must be firm and level along the whole track length or cuts will not stay parallel. Sawdust is produced in volume rather than as fine airborne dust, so the requirement is a place to collect and clear it and, on petrol machines, open-air running for exhaust – not the ducted extraction an indoor bandsaw needs.

Blades, guides and running cost

Bands are the consumable that decides how a sawmill performs, and each machine takes its own length: 2750 x 19 x 0.9 mm on the BBS350, 3658 x 32 x 1.1 mm on the BBS550SMART, 4015 x 34 x 1.1 mm on the BBS810SMART. Buy bands in multiples so a dull band is swapped rather than pushed. Coolant or lubricant for the band is part of daily running; the BBS920PRO-G carries a coolant tank of roughly 2 l.

What the quotation depends on

The quoted figure for a log band sawmill is driven by capacity and configuration: log diameter class, how many track sections are supplied and therefore what cutting length you get, electric or petrol drive, powered height adjustment and head feed as fitted to the BBS920PRO and BBS920PRO-G, the starting band package, plus delivery to your site in Georgia, assembly and commissioning. Say what diameter and length of log you actually cut when requesting the quotation.

როგორ ავირჩიოთ

  1. Logs up to 360 mm diameter

    BBS350. The entry mill of the range, and the only one available on 230 V single-phase, so it suits a small yard with no three-phase supply.

  2. Logs up to 550 mm diameter

    BBS550SMART on 400 V mains, or BBS550SMART-G on petrol. Same capacity, same 3.2 m standard cut - the choice is purely whether the site has electricity.

  3. Logs up to 810 mm diameter

    BBS810SMART (7500 W S1 on 400 V) or BBS810SMART-G (9000 W Loncin G420F petrol). Both open 720 mm at the guides on the petrol version's published figure.

  4. Logs up to 920 mm diameter

    BBS920PRO or BBS920PRO-G. The only pair with electric height adjustment and electric saw-unit feed, and the only one cutting 5.2 m as standard.

  5. No mains supply on site

    Take a petrol version - BBS550SMART-G, BBS810SMART-G or BBS920PRO-G - or the MOBAS2, which needs no fuel system of its own because it runs on your chainsaw.

  6. Cutting length 2.1-2.4 m

    MOBAS2 at 2.1 m in basic form, or BBS350 at 2.4 m as standard with 1.5 m track sections. Short-log work, firewood-grade beams and site conversion.

  7. Cutting length 3.2 m or more

    BBS550SMART and BBS810SMART cut 3.2 m as published; the BBS920PRO cuts 5.2 m as standard. Match the track to the longest log you actually buy, not the average.

  8. Powered height adjustment and feed

    BBS920PRO and BBS920PRO-G only. Powered head movement is what keeps output steady over a full day; the smaller mills are moved by hand.

ხშირად დასმული კითხვები

Which HOLZMANN log band sawmill should I choose?
Choose a log band sawmill by log diameter first, then by cutting length, then by drive. The BBS350 mills to 360 mm, the BBS550SMART pair to 550 mm, the BBS810SMART pair to 810 mm and the BBS920PRO pair to 920 mm. Cutting length is set by the track: 2.1 m on the MOBAS2, 2.4 m on the BBS350, 3.2 m on the BBS550SMART and BBS810SMART, 5.2 m on the BBS920PRO. Only then decide between the electric and petrol version of the pair you have selected.
Do I need three-phase power for a log band sawmill?
Most log band sawmills here need 400 V three-phase, but not all. The BBS350 is the exception, offered as BBS350_230V as well as BBS350_400V, so a yard with only single-phase supply can still mill logs to 360 mm. The BBS550SMART (5500 W), BBS810SMART (7500 W S1) and BBS920PRO (11000 W S1) all require 400 V. If no supply exists at all, take a petrol version - BBS550SMART-G, BBS810SMART-G or BBS920PRO-G - or the MOBAS2, which uses your own chainsaw as its power head.
How much space does a log band sawmill need, and does it need dust extraction?
A log band sawmill needs length rather than floor area: the track plus clear working space along both sides, room to roll logs on and room to stack boards off. The BBS920PRO alone occupies 6450 x 2360 x 2210 mm. The ground must be firm and level along the whole track or the cuts will not stay parallel. A sawmill does not need the ducted extraction an indoor bandsaw requires, because it produces coarse sawdust in volume rather than fine airborne dust - what it needs is somewhere to collect and clear that sawdust, and open-air running for exhaust on petrol machines.
What determines the price of a log band sawmill?
The price of a log band sawmill is driven by capacity and configuration. The main drivers on these HOLZMANN mills are the log diameter class from 360 mm to 920 mm, how many track sections are supplied and therefore what cutting length you get, whether the drive is electric or petrol, whether electric height adjustment and head feed are fitted as on the BBS920PRO and BBS920PRO-G, the starting band package, and delivery, assembly and commissioning at your site in Georgia. Because those vary case by case, every mill is supplied by quotation.
Electric or petrol - which log band sawmill drive is better?
Neither drive is better in itself; the site decides. Electric mills such as the BBS550SMART, BBS810SMART and BBS920PRO remove fuel, exhaust and engine servicing and suit a permanent bay already fed with 400 V. Petrol mills such as the BBS550SMART-G, BBS810SMART-G and BBS920PRO-G carry their own power for forest landings and mobile work, and the 550 and 810 petrol versions run their bands at 1200 m/min against 1080 m/min on the electric ones. Both versions of each pair mill the same log diameter.
What is the difference between the MOBAS2 and the BBS mills?
The MOBAS2 is a chainsaw mill, not a powered band mill: it has no engine or motor of its own, and the operator's chainsaw bolts on with the supplied M8 adapter to become the power head. That gives a 58 kg frame with 2.1 m of cutting length in basic form, for occasional on-site conversion at the lowest outlay. Every BBS mill, by contrast, carries its own drive - electric or petrol - and its own band, with far greater diameter capacity and daily output.